main

Alumni

Scottsdale Leadership alumni are making a positive difference in our community and state. The knowledge and connections they gain through our program create an in-command leader that is desired by civic, philanthropic, cultural and other non-profit organizations. Many are recruited to serve on city/state commissions and have been elected to school boards, city council, and the state legislature.

Alumni Impact Stories

CLASS 1
Carolyn Allen
Nan Allen
Chuck Bergstrom
Sue Boyd
Brad Brados
Debra Brock
Zhara Dean
Ken Dickinson
Cary Dix
Mary Halter
Frank Hodges
Larry Hostetler
Robert Howard, Jr.
Leonard Jago
Roger Klingler
John Kreikard
Scott Miller, CPA
Carl Reiman
Cynthia Robinson
Tom Silverman
Ann Simonson

CLASS 2
Kenneth Allen
Tim Brown
Kurt Brueckner
Betty Brunn
Pete Chavez
Niki David
Jamie Drinkwater Stockton
Lori Finnerty
Susie Goetze
Thomas Hawbaker
Kimberly Hitchens
David Larcher
John Limbacher
Linda Maus
Dale Micetic
Barbara Noon-Harris
William Owen
Eileen Rogers
Kent Saba, DDS.
Barbara Saczawa
C. Susan Scheerer
Sharyn Seitz
Charles Sessions, DMA
Sherrill Statt Bercaw
Linda Sweinhagen
Doug Sydnor
Glen Turner
Laurel Walsh, CPA

CLASS 3
Margaret Akers
Joan Bell
Joe Bill
Judith Bloyer
Kathleen Boyd-Feld
Bruce Campbell
J. Fernando Castillo
Lela Currier Buffington
Jayann Fordon
Andrea Forman
David Hall
Bonnie Halley
Peter Klute
Robert Knight
Virginia Korte
Virginia Kullman
Roger Long
John Mayhall
Kenneth Moore
Victoria Myers
Kelly Norton
Dudley Onderdonk
David Ortega
Hope Ozer
Antje Peterson
John Rhoades
Eric Schechter
Diana Smith
Sandy Spain
Cheryl Strang
Judith Vagis

CLASS 4
Christy Bednarik
Patricia Boyd Gentry
Elisa Brancati
Deborah Corso
Carter Crile
Kathleen Cunning
Bob Deems
Linda Greene
John A. Gulick, III
John Hink
Susan Kayler
James Keeley
Herbert Kotzen
Sylvia Macintosh
Clarisse McCormick
Matthew McElrath
Robert Morris
Ann Morrow
Randy Nussbaum
Richard Otto
Janet Queen
Tom Quinsler
Bobbie Sferra, Ph.D.
Lyle Skillen
Cindy Slick
Diana Smith
Anne Stein
Jeffrey Walton
Rich Wetzel
Thomas Wilson, M.D.

CLASS 5
William Aust, CPA
David Barton
Sherry Bray
Carol Brecker
James Burke, MD
Peggy Collins
Sheila Collins
D. Deems Dickinson
Dan Dummermuth
Doreen Fox
Kathy Hotchner
Theresa Keeley
Helen Laack
Colleen LeGrand
Robert Mack
J. Stephen MacLellan

Mark Mazzie
Karlin McCarthy
Donna Medoff
Sondra Mesnik
Debora Moritz
Rick Mueller
Arthur Mullin
Larry Paprocki
Linda Saferite
Dick Slade
Oliver Smith, Jr.
Mark Solem, MD
Roxanne Song Ong
Wendy Springborn
Sally Tryhus
Debora Wegner

CLASS 6
Patty Badenoch
Pamela Betz
Meg Black
Kevin Brown
Theodora Carter
Kenneth Chase
Kathryn Cornella, Ph.D.
Katheryn Cross
Debbi Dollar
Paul Douglas, DDS, PC
Mark Eberle
Carol Erickson, Ed.D.
Dennis Harrison
M. Keith Holben
Lynneah Hudson
Randy Hunter
Karl Keierleber
Michael Kettell
Teri Kidd
Matthew Lehrman
Joel Levitz
John Little, Jr.
Don Logan
Isabel McDougall
Michele Obermeier
Howard Perlman, ARM
Bernadette Phillips-Garcia
Kimberly Roush
Jennifer Sander-Fry
Kay Sperduti
Virginia Stahl

CLASS 7
Annette Anthony
Barbara Brown Kain
Patricia Carey
Carla
Larry Cole
Richard Collins, MD
Jeffrey Cornella, MD
Lin Ferrara
Thomas Gunn, Jr.
Carder Hunt
Janet Kitzes Priset Sandino
Larry Krueger
Patrick McDermott
Craig Miller, CFP
Rosa Muna
Tracie Newman
Kevin Pitzer
Sandra Rembrandt
Dennis Robbins
Margie Schaeffer
Janet Seplow
William Shore, III
Richard Siegel
Shellee Snoke
Nancy Sullivan
Randall Urbom
Atul Vashistha
Connie Wesala
Terrence Zajac
Carol Zimmerman

CLASS 8
Greg Balfany
Bard Baukol
H. Robert Berg, Jr.
Mark Brenner
Lynnda Daugherty
Gene deManincor
Clifford Diamond
James Ford
Martha Hartley
Bill Heckman
Betty Kjellberg
Cynthia Lukas
Jennifer Maher
Linda Milhaven
Brett Moore
Martha Munoz
Jon Musial
George Niedner, Jr.
Robert Peirce, Jr.
Sharyn Pennington
Linda Reid, CPA
Seymour Resnick
Connie Richardson
David Roderique
Steven Sagert, Sr.
Janet Siegel
Scott Spangler
Robert Toubman
Jack Weiss, MD
Connie Young

CLASS 9
Carrie Abts
Dennis Alonso
Kimberly Amadeo
Kenneth Belsher
Joyce Benjamin, MSN
John Bergmann
Susan Boemer
Douglas Bowers, Ph.D.
Kathryn Calcaterra
Lynn Clark, CPA
Irene Conlan
Caren Cowie-Redivo
Terry DeQuina
Michele Eckert, CHA
Barbara Espinosa Einsohn
Joan Fudala
Dan Gates
Joyce Hall
Sylvia Hantla
Kay Henry
Charles Hughes
Beverly Jordano
Michael Keeley
Eric Luoma
Chris Melde, DMD
Michael Miglino
Emmanuel Nwadiogbu
Jason Rose
Michael Schmitt
Julie Strutner
Valerie Vadala-Homer
Monica Wellauer
Phillip Whitaker
Astria Wong
Anthony Wright

CLASS 10
Ric Alling
Kathe Barnes
Brian Belsher
Terri Benich
Paul Bernardo
Andrew Bernstein
John Burgraff
Bob Cantazaro
David Carpenter
Victoria Churbuck
Jolynn Clarke
John Cocca
Steven Davidson
Tamryn Doolan
Mark Hammons
Cheri Hodges
Lani Hogan
Carol Irvin
Joanie Mead
John Nichols
Louis Perna
Cathy Perry
Nick Petra
Mike Phillips
Jean Polk
Wendy Raineri
Steve Randall
Burt Rosenblatt
Tricia Serlin
William Spain
Elaine Tabor
Laura Toussaint-Newkirk
Steven Voss
Stephania Williams
Roma Zanders

CLASS 11
Sherrie Bellamy
Russ Campton
Stephen Clarke
Leslie Diamond
Dawn Dickinson
Alan Elkins, CFA
Terry Erickson
Tricia Hansen-Kerr
Suzanne Hawk
Jill Heibult
Maria Jaimes
Maurine Karabatsos
Cheryl Laurent
Joni Lipe
Wesley Marsh, Jr.
Joanne Meierdirks
Andie Minkin
JoAnne Pierce
Denise Pruitt
Jeff Quisberg
Jim Rapattoni
Daniel Schmidt
David Schmitt
John Scott
John Sentz
Diana Singleton
Christine Stulik
Linda Upton-Miller
Christine Vassall

CLASS 12
Robert Altshuler, JD
David Bentler
Kathy Berg
Dave Binsfeld
Katherine Cecala
JR Cline
William Creekmur
Judy Crider
John Cruickshank
Dan DeVary
Mike Fouts
Becky Garcia
Stephanie Greer
Brad Hartig
Jeff Hatch-Miller
Robert Hess, Jr.
Raymond Johnson
Thomas Kube
Megan Looney
Maryann McAllen
Dan McCarthy
Kathryn McLaughlin
Sam Merrill
Cynthia Pasquel
Cecelia Paz
Christine Reeves
Judy Register
Nellie Reid
Wendy Schwingel
Linda Shapiro
Maire Simington, Ph.D.
Daul Valenzuela
Donna Vizcaino

CLASS 13
Bernie Anderson
Allison Bayless
Ted Beam
Colleen Burke-Myers
Tim Burns
Ruben Camacho
Herb Clah, Jr.
Tina Devery

Judy Dworkin
Gail Elliott
Joe Fisher
Jeffrey Frank
Christine Garcia
Tony Gibson
Chris Haas
Don Hadder, Sr.
Dean Hermanson, Ed.D.
David Hill
Kathleen Hoffman, DVM
Todd Hornback
Joseph Kisler
Leo Lesperance
Veronica Lovesy, SCMD
Wendy Lyons, RN
Clif McKenzie
Pablo Munoz
Jane Perna
Bruce Samuels
Keri Sanders
Carole Smith
Elizabeth Weir
Walter “Tres” Winius, III
Deborah Wolfe
Lara York
Sue Zacchini

CLASS 14
April Begay
Jane Burtnett
Katy Cavanagh
Ida Charles
Casey Charpio
Mike Chin
Gerald Cooper
Joseph Di Vito, Jr.
Anthony DiRienzi
Kim Edwards
Suki Edwards
David Ellison
Suzanne Feinberg
Naomi Gauthier
Ken Goldfine
Mac Gregory, III
Melinda Gulick
Anna Hackett
Debora Johnson
Raun Keagy
Steve Kruse
Gretchen Long
Randall Luster
Terry McGowan
Larry Mills
Timothy Moorehead
Vickie Owen
Karen Pasquel
Steve Posso
Joseph Priniski
Jan Rowe
Randy Schilling
Martha Singer, MD
Trisha Stuart
Rod Thompson
Steve Wright

CLASS 15
Diana Balazs
Tammy Bosse
Cindy Brown
Tina Brown
Margaret Corcoran-Smith
Susan Cordier
James Cramer
Kristi Dempsey
Barbara Erwin, Ed.D.
Wayne Farnsworth
Yola Ghammashi
Ruthanne Gilbert
Mary Lou Goldstein
Marilyn Husted

Leslie Jenness
Hanna Khleif
Terri Leveton
Amy Lieberman
Mark Long
David Mansfield
Tim Massingale
Lois McFarland
Nice Moseley
Brian Munson
Wendy Nelson
Martin Ross
Chad Rutan
Carol Saunders
Linda Saunders
Rachel Schafer
Dee Taylor
Brian Webber, Jr.
Gene York

CLASS 16
Andrea Beaulieu
Jon Belsher, MD
Kimberly Bogues
Peggy Carpenter
Sean Duggan
Jeff Edwards
Molly Edwards
Mike Fimea
Helen Gandara-Zavala
Kent Hammond
Jo Linda Hawn
Christine Jensen

Susan Livengood, RN
Donald Marquart
Kimberly Martin, RN
Mary Masters Opila
Robin Meinhart
Frances Mills-Yerger, Ph.D.
Elaine Nevins
Lewis Nevins
Barbara Nichols
Kevin O’Neill
Vicki Packman
Holly Pickrell
Cari Preston
Dan Riedel
John Rooney, IV
Mark Shore
Doreen Song, P.E.
Casey Taylor
Ted Tyler
Mary Lynn Ulch
Suzanne Walden-Wells
Stephanie Winn

CLASS 17
Heather Cogswell
Lisa Collins
Daniel Costello
Linda Coughenour
Patti Counce
Mary Alice Daenzer
Abbie Fink
Sammy Glassman
Michelle Glicksman
Tom Guilfoy
Jason Heetland
Sandra Hertlein
Julie Jasper
Marion Kelly
Jeff Kidder
Pauline King
Kurt Krumperman
Andrew Krygier, DMD
Terry Kuhstoss
Michael Manson
Mary McBride
Kurt Merschman
Rob Millar
Judee Morrison
Aiessa Moyna
Gordon Ogden
Kevin Patrick
David Phelan
Doreen Reinke
Wendy Riddell
Toni Sarcinella
Christine Schild
Camile Schmidt
Leo Singh
Mark Stanton
Judy Tinstman, CPA
Pauline Tom, DMD
Michael Winters

CLASS 18
Jo Ellen Alberhasky
Ernest Anderson
Jennifer Anderson
Gary Baker
Daniel Bleakney
Mitchell Borst
Paul Burns
Dennis Cymbalski
James Duchene, Jr.
Jacque Duhame
Daryl Eckman
Deb Eldridge
Kemp Ellis
Ruth Ford
Julie Furey
Jim Gardner
Jane Hagen
Rita Hamilton
Kathleen Hemmingsen
Jenny Ho
Jon-Paul Holyoak
David Kaucheck
R A (Ginny) Lenio
Ron McCullagh
Tu-Nga Nguyen
Sandra Nygaard
John Packham
Julia Perrine
Brad Robertson
Michael Shovlain
Aimee Smith
Cyndi Suttle
Keri Van Vleet Joeckel
Kyle Vanlandingham
Heather Wagenhals
Katherine Weaver
Joshua Weiss
Mark Worthington
Julie Ann Zolfo

CLASS 19
Marla Abramowitz-Riney
George Adams
Jeffrey Battle
Karen Benson
Jane Blacker
Arlyne Brown
Yvonne Chase
Doug Cleary
Melissa Costello
Angela Creedon
Patrick Davis
Peter Davis
Cyndi DeBoer
Connie Ellison
Helene Fenlon
Jared Friedman
Betsy Goreham
Michele Greenberg

David Hutchinson
Katherine Hutton
Elizabeth Hyatt
Michelle Jacoby
Cristina Lenko
Michael Lister
Karen Loftus
Leonardo Loo
Tatum Luoma
Anderea Michaels
Deborah Morand
Steven O’Donnell
Terri Rabicoff
Milagro Ricardo
Alan Rodbell
Cheryl Shovlain
Bryan Siegel
Linda Simmons
Josh Simons
Leslee Small
David Winter
Vicky Zimmerman

CLASS 20
Steven Bane
Sharon Barton
Brian Bednar
Fiona Blake
Dana Braccia
Chris Buba
Elizabeth Burnett
Katie Campana
Randy Clawson
Jay Ducote
Joel Feldman
Jeffery Fisher
Sean Gallagher
Joe Gibson
Nicholas Gortari
Michelle Guerrero
Gregg Hanson
Wendy Hardy
Edward Hughes
Geoffrey Kercsmar
Mary Knox
Bret Lawson
Jay Lughes
Brenda Maynard
Michael Merucci
Karla Munden
Teresa Quale
Cathy Rhodes
Ryan Russell
Lauren Simons
Jay Spector
Christian Sprinkle
Barb Stanton
Laura Symon Browne
Anthony Vay
David Verwer
Shannon Wallace
Janet Zbojniewicz

CLASS 21
Jeanne Alspaugh
Kim Ballein
Bill Bergdoll
James Bissonett
Jennifer Bongiovanni Karas
Joy Borum
Erica Bruno
Michelle Buxbaum
Carl Campbell
Nikki Capetz
Xavier Castro
Katherine Conrad
Carol Damaso
David Dorward
Vanessa Dreyer
Ronald Finkel
Burl Haenel
Kara Kahnke
Jennifer Kaplan
Marita Ledesma
Robert Leger
Jason Mayer
Alexis Megeath
Reuben Meza
Carly Nieri
Deborah O’Hara
Kara Pelletier
Gayle Pincus
David Richard
Rachel Ruthenberg
Nancy Splain
Doug Towne
Jason Zoucha

CLASS 22
Karen Armknecht
Brad Brittain, DDS
David Cox
Kimberly Crowther Miller
Martha Day
Shelly Dudley
Kevin Fox
Amy Harvey
Michelle Hawkins
Victoria Hayes
Roberta Henrickson
Valerie Kime Trujillo
Stephanie King
Moussa Koulbou
Kelley LaBarbera
Irene Magerman
Alesia Martin
R. Lindsey McCutchan
Lisa Nolan
Scott Palmer
Nancy Perry
Bobby Raines
Katy Reeve

Jennifer Rueb
Mike Saini
Kathryn Simon
Bonnie Sneed
Kim Subrin
Paul Ward
Jimmy Wasson
Jeff Winkler
Raoul Zubia

CLASS 23
Jayme Ambrose
Chelle Barth
Eve Bilotas
Garilyn Bourgeois
Fran Brennan
Rachel Brockway
Rachel Busch
Mike Cassidy
Scott Chesnut
Kim Cofer
Rod Dennis
Melissa DiGianfilippo
Anne Driscoll
Cindi Eberhardt
Stephen Gesell
Patti Goodrich
Karolyn Kiburz
James LaBar
Laurel Lawton
Stefanie Lerner
Jay Levinsohn
Willie McDonald
Kelly Meservey
Joan Miller
Sanam Nassirpour
Christina Novak
Patrick O’Hara
Jim Piscopo
Keith Queen
Jami Reagan
Court Rich
Laura Rogal
Harry Schlegelmilch
Susie Timm
Angela Young
Pete Ziebron
Jan Ziff

CLASS 24
Zack Barna
Marc Blonstein
Deanne Boynton Grupp
Jacky Burke Cherney
Johnny Cervantes
Jennifer Clark
Kevin Classen
Theodore Collins
Nicole Corning
Kathy Coster
Chauna Cox
Stacey D’Abate
John Damiris
Mia Darling
Patrick Eichen
Michelle Evard-Moses
Suzette Gibson
Kathleen Glenn
Mary Holman
Jeff Jameson
Branch Johnson
Sona Koltookian
Joe Laux
Ken Levine
Laurie McCammon
Sylvia McDowell
Brent Mekosh
David Nelson
Juliana Norvell
Suzanne Paetzer
Jose Penalosa
Paige Perry
J.E. Pizarro
Charlie Popeck
Sheri Rayes
Bridget Schwartz-Manock
Mike Seiden
Elizabeth Teitel
David Valencia
Craig Whitten
Julius Williams
John Zicarelli

CLASS 25
Korey Boals
Ken Brooks
Kerri Callidora
Greg Cohen
Stephanie Connelly
Bob DeLeon
Paul Dwight
Dianne Fitzgerald-Verbonitz
John Froelich
Jim Grosso
Greg Hand
Cynthia Hill
Ruth Ingall
Lisa Johnson Stone
Jeff Klefstad
Denise Lewandowski
Kristina Luoma-Dyrr
Janice Marvin
Kathie May
Valarie Miceli
Jessica Moreau
Peg Mulloy
Yvonne Murphy
Karen Nowak
Ryan O’Daniel
Pele Peacock-Fischer
Scott Popp
Kelly Ries
Mike Ritter
John Schloz
Jessica Schram
Dana Sherman
Kristi Staab
Kristi Taddonio
John Thomas
Kelly Tope
Drew Vallorano
Francesca Vitale
Cynthia Wenstrom
Travis Yarlagadda
Katherine Yu

CLASS 26
Sandy Adler
Jennifer Bare
E. Thomas Billard
Kate Birchler
Terri Blau
Teshara Boston
Lucia Burns
Tyler Butler
Joy Cervantes
Samuel Chang
Michael Corso
Jennifer Dangremond
Kevin Donovan
Jenifer Dymek
Tim Garvin
Alisa Hawthorne
Kiem Ho
Joe Holmes
Heather Husom
Slava Ibragimov
Timothy Jorden
Braden Love
Chuck McGrath
Jeff Miller
Jonathan Miller
Todd Miller
Nick Molinari
Rachel Pearson
Chris Rivera
Jerry Scheirer
Ted Taylor
John Thornton
Jeff Walther
Linda Walton
John Ware
Melinda Webster

CLASS 27
Doug Aitken
Michelle Angle
Wyatt Bailey
Mike Binder
Don Bland
Vern Braaksma
Scott Bradley
Alesha Corey
Dan Daniel
Kim Dodds-Keran
Gabi Enriquez
Joe Galli
Emily Gress
Rebecca Grossman
Jason Gunawardena
Kim Hanna
Brian Holloway
Siena Honig

Tara Hustedde
Andy Jacobs
Liz Kaplan
Genia Kehayes
Michael Keran
Andrea Kranitz
Cathy Lake
Mary Masters
Anna Mathews
Jeff Miller
Brad Newton
Mike Nolan
Bernice Pannuzzo
Josh Petlowany
Sue Pollick
Chip Ross
Nancy Sanders
Michelle Santos
Rebecca Seitz
Marilyn Stromsness
Neil Sutton
Priti Verma
Todd Wiggins
Thomas Williams
Sharon Wolf-Furman

CLASS 28
Andrea Aker
Tom Avery
Mike Beck
Todd Becker
Vicky Behne
Justin Boyd
Gretchen Caraway
Lexie Carlson Fabor
Dara Cercone-Bennett
Mike Davis
Myron Douglass
Alexandra Duemer
Manuela Emmrich
Emily Garzolini
Alison Goodman
Barry Graham
Bridgette Haley
Cindy Hanson
Bud Heintz
Lois Kinsella
Rebecca Knight
Mike Kobashi
Brian LaGreca
Beverly Lemoine
Stacy Lloyd
Carrie Love
Verle Martz
Lori Meyerowitz
Chris Milliken
Kate Nason
Jeffrey Ortagus
Jennifer Pastiak Weinbrenner
Joanna Peyton
Lisa Randall
Christina Robinson
Gordon Samuel
Sara Schnirring
Darin Shebesta
Rodney Smith
Ruth Valencia
Megan Wall
David Wilson
Jason Wong

CLASS 29
Elif Affan
Dominic Bartola
Ron Bayne
Cheryl Bell
Stacy Bennett
Jenna Biancavilla
Leann Birdsall
Ashley Chauhan
Doug Craig
Theresa Currier Thomas, PhD
Jim Elfline
Ernie Flores
Penny Gaeta
Eddie Gall
Alice Giedraitis
Gina Griffiths
Kelly Henderson
Kirsten Johnson
Kelly Kaminskas
Kori Knoesel
Suresh Kolpuru
Brandon Lebovitz
John Liffiton
Lindsey Lindhorst
Jeffrey Maas
Wendy Macfarland
Inga Varney
Adam Mamerow
Kevin Maxwell
Tom Melton
Audrey Menard, Ed.D.
Anna Mineer
Michael Minnaugh
Kira Peters
Madison Prince
Erika Pumphrey
Paul Ruth
Melissa Schubert
Tammy Shelman
Prescott Smith
Suzee Smith-Everhard
Jeremy Stevens
Eileen Sullivan
Michelle Thornham
Deidra Viberg

CLASS 30
Andrew Armstrong
Joan Bergstrom
Amanda Sue Briggs
Claudia Chavez
Betsy Chernoff
Natalie Chrisman Lazarr
Colleen Clancey
Greg Collins
Kate  Coulson
Nicole Cundiff
Jona Davis
Robin Dircks
Kevin Hafer
Henry Hoffer
Sarah Jennings
Sarah Kearney
Sal La Puma, III
Jason Malcolm
Michelle Marshall
Blessing McAnlis-Vasquez
Erika McBride
Hannellie Mendoza
Aaron Minor
Kristin Neibergs
Erin Perreault
Paul Perry
Rachelle Pierce
Eric Richardson
Merle Riepe
Andrea Robertson
Stephen Rot
Rustyn Sherer
Jhenifer Shipe
Matt Siket
Morgan Taylor
Audrey Thacker
Alex Walton
Kit Weiss
Fanny Zylstra